Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 64-0539, Sunday 15 April 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0539
MSN: 382-4029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terceira-Lajes Airport (TER/LPLA) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport (TER/LPLA)
Narrative:
The incident aircraft had declared an inflight emergency (IFE) for #3 engine shutdown. In any case it was right wing engine that was out of service. Fire trucks were standing by as this was SOP for IFEs. The aircraft came in from south to north. On landing roll the crew reversed all three operating engines instead of only the running symmetrical engines of each wing. Having twice the reverse thrust action exerted on the left wing caused the aircraft to yaw left and depart the runway. After going through the perimeter fence off to the left of the runway, it rode up some rock walls and nearly impacted two dwellings on the other side before coming to rest. The left wing caught on fire. In pictures that are available you can see where one of the propellers that departed on impact sliced a hole in the fuselage just in front of the red prop plane of rotation line on the left hand side. Fortunately, because the fire trucks were already lined up on the runway, the fire was extinguished quickly. The only injury to the aircrew was a broken finger.

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-lockheed-c-130e-hercules-lajes
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/634581/64-0539/40539