This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 December 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-438ER |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-OEJ |
| MSN: | 32914/1331 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | En Route -
Unknown country
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While en route the aircraft encountered hail and sustained damage to its radome and No.3 engine.
Sources:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/210033 