This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 1944 |
| Time: | 01:30 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LL807 |
| MSN: | BH-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer near Urk, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Faldingworth UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Faldingworth at 23:16 hrs for a bombing operation against the Nordstern synthetic oil plant at Gelsenkirchen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Ewald-Werner Hittler of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Heinkel He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield; plunged into the IJsselmeer.
Five now lie in Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery; Sgt Szeliga PAF is buried at Elburg, Sgt Pacula PAF has no known grave. All, of course are commemorated on the Polish Air force Memorial at Northolt:
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Jerzy Wladyslaw Rozanski PAF P/1818 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Mieczyslaw Gustaw Szeliga PAF P/782001 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Mieczyslaw Hahn PAF P/2408 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Waclaw Bakun PAF P/2251 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Albin Pacula PAF [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Rajmund Bardzo PAF [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Marian Wroblewski PAF P/704824 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf http://www.lancaster-archive.com
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 275.
http://www.teunispats.nl/t3777.htm http://www.aircrewremembered.com/rozanski-jerzy.html https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3777&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database