Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II EC-JLJ, Thursday 1 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 May 2025
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-JLJ
MSN: 28-7790043
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alhama De Murcia Airfield (LELH), Murcia -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cánovas-Alhama De Murcia Airport (LELH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer II, EC-JLJ, consisting of 1 Instructor and 1 student, sustained substantial damage following an Engine Failure After Take-off at Alhama De Murcia Airfield (LELH), Spain.
One occupant suffered minor injuries.

Nearest weather:
METAR LEMI 011230Z 13011KT 090V160 CAVOK 24/15 Q1014
METAR LEMI 011300Z 13012KT 100V160 CAVOK 24/15 Q1014
METAR LEMI 011330Z 10011KT 050V150 9999 FEW030 23/15 Q1014

Sources:

https://www.laverdad.es/murcia/alhama/avioneta-sale-pista-aterrizaba-alhama-20250501174453-nt.html
https://www.laopiniondemurcia.es/sucesos/2025/05/01/alarma-salirse-pista-avioneta-iba-116950480.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/69941_1463397572.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-ELCE, N4550F

Location