Incident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-ALI, Sunday 27 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 September 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:North West District Flying School
Registration: VH-ALI
MSN: DHA.436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B76 Gwydir Highway, between Moree and Inverell, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Moree, NSW
Destination airport:Inverell Airport, Inverell, NSW (IVR/YIVL)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-ALI, North West District Flying School, Inverell, NSW: Damaged near Moree, NSW 26.9.59. The aircraft was reportedly involved in agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing operations). According to the DCA summary from the report into the incident

"At the completion of a flight for spray-flushing purposes, the pilot attempted a steep turn at a low height, and the aircraft cartwheeled when the starboard wingtip struck the ground".

The damage sustained was deemed repairable. In the event VH-ALI was destroyed by fire on 27.9.59 (the very next day) in a non-flying accident. Whilst being transported from Moree by road along the B76 Gwydir Highway back to Inverell for repairs, the aircraft caught fire and was burnt out.

Registration VH-ALI cancelled 16.12.59 as "Withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/9963:vh-ali-2
4. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-ALI.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gwydir_Highway
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moree,_New_South_Wales#History
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inverell_Airport
.

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.436: Taken on charge as A17-394 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 21.6.41. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 25.7.41. To 12 EFTS RAAF Lowood, Queensland 30.1.42. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 30.3.42. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 23.11.43 for overhaul (DHA No T190). To 2 Aircraft Park 7.1.44; returned to 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandrea, NSW 9.1.44. To Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Tamworth, NSW 2.1.45 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 13.9.46 for £100 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs, Sydney, NSW; issued to them 22.10.46. Registered as VH-ALI (C of R 1824) 21.9.51 to Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW. Re-registered 23.5.53 to Royal Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW. Re-registered 19.2.58 to North West District Flying School, Inverell, NSW.

Damaged Moree, NSW 26.9.59 in crop spraying operatrions as per the above; destroyed by fire 27.9.59 whilst being transported back to Inverell by road. Registration VH-ALI cancelled 16.12.59 as "withdrawn from use"

Location