This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 November 1951 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Kingsford Smith Flying School Pty Ltd, |
| Registration: | VH-ATY |
| MSN: | DHA.430 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-ATY, Kingsford Smith Flying School Pty Ltd, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW: Written off (destroyed) when collided with Tiger Moth VH-AUY on night landing Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 29.11.51. As reported at the time in a contemporary local newspaper (The Daily News (Perth, WA) Friday 30 November 1951 Page 8):
AIRCRAFT LANDS ON ANOTHER
SYDNEY, Friday:
Two Tiger Moth aircraft were badly damaged when one landed on top of the other at Bankstown airfield last night during night-flying operations. One pilot escaped injury and the other received only a cut upper lip.
The injured pilot, Mr. Cecil Allen, was given first-aid and taken to hospital for further treatment. The pilot who escaped injury was Dr. P. Cheshire, of Chatswood.
The two men were practising night flying in preparation for sitting for their commercial licences".
However, the newspaper report does not make it clear which pilot was in which aircraft. Therefore, it is presumed (but not confirmed) that Cecil Allen was the pilot of Tiger Moth VH-ATX, as both he (and the Tiger Moth he was flying) both "came off worst" in the collsion. Registration VH-ATX cancelled 5.5.52.
Tiger Moth VH-AUY, the other aircraft involved in the collision, survived and was repaired and returned to service. It was written off 20.9.63 in a crash near Galore, NSW (see separate ASN entry)
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. The Daily News (Perth, WA) Friday 30 November 1951 Page 8): AIRCRAFT LANDS ON ANOTHER:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/265570452 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10738:vh-aty-1 4.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-ATZ.html 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bankstown_Airport#Post_War
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.430: Taken on charge as A17-389 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 15.6.41. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 25.7.41. To 7 EFTS RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 12.5.42; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 1.6.45 at RAAF Western Junction for long-term storage pending disposal. Put up for sale 6.12.45.
Struck off charge when sold 31.5.46 for £70 to P J Pratt; issued to him 24.5.46. Registered VH-ATY (C of R 1134) 11.12.46 to C W Stewart, Melbourne, Victoria. Re-registered 3.49 to Kingsford Smith Flying School Pty Ltd, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW.
Written off (destroyed) when collided with Tiger Moth VH-AUY on night landing Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 29.11.51 as per the above. Registration VH-ATX cancelled 5.5.52.
Location