This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:10 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Adventures Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-CTT |
| MSN: | 12599 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | sea off Point Lonsdale, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barwon Heads Airport, VIC (YBRS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Raven II crashed into sea off Point Lonsdale, Victoria.
The three occupants suffered serious injuries and the helicopter was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-05-02/emergency-services-responding-to-helicopter-crash-near-geelong/105243204 https://www.theguardian.com/australia-news/2025/may/02/helicopter-crashes-into-ocean-off-victorian-coast https://www.thecourier.com.au/story/8956725/helicopter-crashes-into-water-with-three-people-onboard/ https://timesnewsgroup.com.au/surfcoasttimes/news/helicopter-crashes-with-three-on-board-in-point-lonsdale/ https://www.thenewdaily.com.au/news/2025/05/02/three-injured-as-helicopter-crashes-into-water https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-05-02/helicopter-crash-south-west-of-melbourne-injures/105245282 https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=CTT https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=7c0cdf&lat=-38.263&lon=144.505&zoom=12.2&showTrace=2025-05-02&trackLabels&labelsGeom https://www.regosearch.com/photos/img/au/11894-CTT-c6db3e1277.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: