Accident Ultralight , Thursday 1 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 May 2025
Time:16:40
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castel Ritaldi -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed into the side of an industrial warehouse in Castel Ritaldi. One of the occupants died in the crash. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.lanazione.it/umbria/cronaca/aereo-castel-ritaldi-xjkcotq7
https://www.umbriaon.it/incidente-aereo-a-castel-ritaldi-un-morto-e-un-ferito-grave/
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.rainews.it/amp/articoli/2025/05/ultraleggero-cade-a-castel-ritaldi-perugia-un-morto-c8b6b250-7139-4d03-aba6-0c9600e37c7b.html

Location