Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS818, Tuesday 13 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: DS818
MSN: JI-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosteinderweg, Nunspeet, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Waterbeach at 23:11 hrs for a bombing operation against the Nordstern synthetic oil plant at Gelsenkirchen in Germany. Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a Luftwaffe night fighter (possibly in the hands of Hauptmann Gerhard Keitel of the 2./NJG 3 operating a Bf 110 G-4); crashed at Nunspeet in the Province of Gelderland, where those who perished are buried in Ermelo (Nunspeet) New General Cemetery:

Crerw:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Derek Anthony Duncliffe RAF 174413 (NCO:1238964 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 May, 1944) [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Peter Geoffrey Cooper RAF 1086096 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Gordon Florence Lewis RAFVR 658833 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Harry James Bourne RAF 1586150 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant George Kennedy Brown RAFVR 1520541 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Edward Steger RAFVR 2208713 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Keith Russell Baker RAFVR 1852412 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3779&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 276.
http://www.teunispats.nl/t3779.htm
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database