Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV286, Tuesday 13 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:01:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: DV286
MSN: BH-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 3 km S of Wijdenes, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Faldingworth UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Faldingworth at 23:20 hrs for a bombing operation against the Nordstern synthetic oil plant at Gelsenkirchen in Germany. Homeward-bound, as it crossed the Dutch Coast, crashed on fire after being intercepted by night fighter pilot Leutnant Gottfried Hanneck of the 6./NJG 1, who had taken off from Deelen airfield in a Bf 110 G-4.

Plt Off Morski (Polish Air Force) PAF was rescued by two Dutch fishermen and later transferred to a German Naval vessel. Sgt Bladowski PAF was washed ashore and he was initially laid to rest in Wijdenes Cemetery, though his grave is now in the Polish Field of Honour at Breda. The others who died are commemorated on the Northolt Memorial. Plt Off Morski was later to have published an account of this loss in Nowy Dzennik, New York on Thursday 14 November 1996:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Franciszek Rembecki PAF [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Feliks Bladowski PAF [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Isaak Feil PAF [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Boleslaw Morski PAF P/2249 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Jan Bokros PAF [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Wladyslaw Leppert PAF [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Stanislaw Miszturak PAF [Killed]

** 9 Halifax and 5 Stirlings minelaying off Brest and St-Nazaire, 13 aircraft on Resistance operations. No aircraft were lost.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3776&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.lancaster-archive.com
http://www.arg1940-1945.nl/bergingen_lancaster_dv286.htm

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second world War 1944 Page 275.
http://www.polishwargraves.nl/bred/bhc.htm
http://www.arg1940-1945.nl/engels/lancaster%20bh-c%20pagina%201gb.htm
http://www.arg1940-1945.nl/engels/lancaster%20bh-c%20pagina%201gb%20-%20copy.htm
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.wargraves.nl/graven/nieuws/20031023-ambaspol.html&prev=search
*Luftwaffe Night Fighter Combat Claims 1939-1945.
**The Bomber Command War Diaries 1939-1945
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database