This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 January 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Malta |
| Registration: | 9H-ABQ |
| MSN: | 293 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malta-Luqa International Airport (MLA/LMML) -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot hit lighting pylon leg as he was taxiing out of park 2. Pylon fell on aircraft’s rear fuselage damaging the aircraft. The aircraft was in service 9 months later.
Sources:
https://www.aviationinmalta.com/CivilGeneralAviation/AccidentsCivil/20002009/tabid/419/language/en-US/Default.aspx https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/215298
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 April 2012 |
SX-BHV |
Hermes Airlines |
0 |
Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL) |
 |
non |