Accident Hawker Tempest TT.5 SN346, Monday 5 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest TT.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: SN346
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sylt -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
British target plane crashed when it overshot the runway and overturned. Pilot killed.

Sources:

Neckar-Bote 7 January 1953, p2