This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 May 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Victorian Aero Club |
| Registration: | VH-ASC |
| MSN: | DHA.441 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Essendon Airfield, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Essendon Airfield, Melbourne, Victoria (MEB/YMEN) |
| Destination airport: | Essendon Airfield, Melbourne, Victoria (MEB/YMEN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-ASC, Royal Victorian Aero Club, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when collided with earth mound and crashed on take-off at Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 18.5.47.
Registration VH-ASC cancelled 6.11.47.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10565:vh-asc-1 3.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-ASC.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essendon_Airport#History
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.441: Taken on charge as A17-397 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 21.6.41. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 11.8.41. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 5.11.43 for overhaul; upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Park 16.12.43. To CFS RAAF Tamworth, NSW 20.12.43; to RAAF Parkes, NSW 19.1.44. To RAAF Point Cook 18.9.44. Withdrawn from service to long-term storage 11.5.45; put up for sale 6.12.45.
Struck off charge when sold 6.3.46 for £382.10/- to Royal Victorian Aero Club, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria; issued to them 1.5.46. Registered as VH-ASC (C of R 1016) 26.7.46 to Royal Victorian Aero Club, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when collided with earth mound and crashed on take-off at Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 18.5.47. Registrsation VH-ASC cancelled 6.11.47.
Location