| Date: | Friday 2 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:43 LT |
| Type: | Elixir Aircraft Elixir |
| Owner/operator: | Aéroclub des Navigants |
| Registration: | F-HCDN |
| MSN: | 023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amboise-Dierre Airfield (LFEF), Dierre, Indre-et-Loire -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Amboise/Dierre Airfield (LFEF) |
| Destination airport: | Eampes-Mondésir Airfield (LFOX) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Elixir Aircraft Elixir, F-HCDN, sustained substantial damage when it crashed during a landing attempt at Amboise-Dierre Airfield (LFEF), France. Both occupants suffered minor injuries.
Shortly after taking off from Amboise, at the end of the initial climb, the warning light “Lane A” lit up. The pilot turned back to make an emergency landing on runway 10 at Amboise. The aircraft bounced during the landing and veered off the runway. The nose gear broke and the aircraft overturned.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/indre-et-loire/commune/dierre/un-avion-se-retourne-a-l-atterrissage-deux-blesses-a-l-aerodrome-de-dierre-pres-d-amboise-1746192818 https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-avion-se-retourne-pendant-son-atterrissage-a-l-aerodrome-de-dierre-deux-blesses-legers-5773360 https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/487839246_1049875797177795_1355985016291034761_n.jpg?_nc_cat=100&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=833d8c&_nc_ohc=yiWWFMRK-8YQ7kNvwFrFM1p&_nc_oc=AdkT8gMajMTFyE0slbYwzXu8sff2oY5QU1MERckCsCEIyfOIvMt75Ovuz8xB96FvA55qu2HUjoryv11T3sDXyWMR&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&_nc_gid=osewqS_gwtTjtK-KSePmGw&oh=00_AfFlzTKCpJqDoC18SybOv55SdckwF3VtQDOToEV4kLQM2g&oe=681ABD55 (photo)
Location