Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak , Monday 21 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elsaß -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Bremgarten
Destination airport:
Narrative:
French "Jet" crashed in a woodland between Seltz and Niederrödern, Elsaß, after the pilot (Capt) parachuted to safety.

Note: type not feported, but F-84F operated at Bremgarten at the time (F-100D/F from 1 JUL 1961)

Sources:

Neckar-Bote 23 November 1960, p2