Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan XA-UJF, Friday 2 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 2025
Time:14:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Aéreo Servicio Guerrero
Registration: XA-UJF
MSN: 208B1300
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Las Palomas -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Guerrero Negro Airport (GUB/MMGR)
Destination airport:Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, XA-UJF, force landed in hilly, rocky terrain, about 20 minutes after takeoff from Guerrero Negro Airport (GUB).

Sources:

https://x.com/XEMedica/status/1918311989836955726
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-ujf#3a2853d8
https://www.facebook.com/asg.com.mx/posts/pfbid0QnDyAFHS2jtUVnd4vySUKGnJ8q59FXtK4UBWdQjSgDTFAoTA4aXMRQpTDYpnsSRdl

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2011 XA-UJF Aereo Servicio Guerrero SA 0 Cabo San Lucas International Airport (MMSL) sub
Runway excursion

Location

Media: