Accident North American F-86F Sabre 52-5246, Tuesday 25 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 mi N of Flugplatz Bitburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chambley AB
Destination airport:Flugplatz Bitburg
Narrative:
"Jetfighter" crashed in a field after the pilot ejected due to an in-flight fire, but did not survive.

Sources:

Honnefer Volkszeitung 27 September 1956, p6
USAF Accident Reports