This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 May 2025 |
| Time: | 12:43 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | El Al Israel Airlines |
| Registration: | 4X-EDK |
| MSN: | 63395/863 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Over Stuttgart -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El Al Flight LY8, a Boeing 787-9,was en route when a windshield developed a small crack. The aircraft briefly descended to FL180 over Germany until the flight crew elected to continue the flight to the destinatin, Tel Aviv, at FL250.
Sources:
https://www.maariv.co.il/economy/tech/article-1192898 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/4x-edk#3a22c85e https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11569408 (Photo)