Airprox Serious incident Airbus A319-114 N364NB, Thursday 1 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 May 2025
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N364NB
MSN: 2002
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air traffic control instructed Delta Air lines Flight 1671 and Republic Airways Flight 5825 to perform go-arounds at the Reagan Washington National Airport due to a Priority Air Transport helicopter inbound to the Pentagon Army Heliport. The FAA is investigating the event that occurred around 2:30 p.m. local time on Thursday, May 1.

Sources:

FAA
NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL1671/history/20250501/1635Z/KMCO/KDCA

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11591987 (Photo)

Location