| Date: | Sunday 6 April 2025 |
| Time: | 10:03 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Rouge |
| Registration: | C-GBHZ |
| MSN: | 813 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Toronto, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF/TLPL) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada Rouge Flight RV1878, an Airbus A319-114, was climbing through FL250 after takeoff from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) when the flight crew encountered intermittent faults in the PFD/ND, VHF radios and an intermittent un-commanded roll and yaw and associated ECAMs were transient. Flight crew disconnected the autopilot and requested return to CYYZ from Cleveland ARTCC. Mild un-commanded yaw and roll occurred until the flight descended through 17 000 feet ASL. During descent, FAC 1 ECAM was received and actioned by the flight crew. PAN PAN was subsequently declared as a precaution. Autopilot was reengaged after the un-commanded yaw and roll ceased during descent. The aircraft landed above MLW on CYYZ Rwy 33R with aircraft rescue and firefighting on standby. The flight taxied to the gate.
Maintenance inspected the aircraft in accordance with the aircraft maintenance manual and found the #1 IDG to be defective. The unit was removed and replaced with a serviceable unit. Subsequent serviceability tests were carried out with satisfactory result.
Sources:
TSB A25F0168
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGBHZ/history/20250406/1335Z/CYYZ/TLPL https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11680161 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 January 2008 |
C-GBHZ |
Air Canada |
0 |
38 nm S of Penticton, BC |
 |
non |
| 27 April 2017 |
C-GBHZ |
Air Canada Rouge |
0 |
near Nassau |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
| 24 November 2023 |
C-GBHZ |
Air Canada Rouge |
0 |
43 nm WNW of Toronto, ON |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |