This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 June 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Tamworth Aero Club |
| Registration: | VH-AFM |
| MSN: | DHA.447/T219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Werris Creek Road, near Warral, 7 miles from Tamworth, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tamworth Airport, Tamworth, NSW (TMW/YSTW) |
| Destination airport: | Tamworth Airport, Tamworth, NSW (TMW/YSTW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AFM, Tamworth Aero Club, Tamworth, NSW (on loan). Written off (damaged beyond repair) when badly damaged in forced landing at Werris Creek Road, near Warral, 7 miles from Tamworth, NSW 29.6.48. As reported at the time in a contemporary local newspaper (Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (Newcastle NSW) Wednesday 30 June 1948 Page 1):
"Tiger Moth Damaged in Forced Landing:
TAMWORTH, Tuesday.
A Tamworth Aero Club Tiger Moth training machine was badly damaged this afternoon in a forced landing in a wheat paddock seven miles from Tamworth. The pilot and passenger were unhurt.
The plane landed on the crest of a ridge and turned upside down when it ran downhill. The fuselage was wrecked, the wings and rudder badly buckled and the propeller smashed."
Registration VH-AFM cancelled 11.5.51.
Warral is a small locality south of Tamworth in the New England region of New South Wales, Australia. It lies on the Werris Creek Road and the Main North railway line.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (Newcastle NSW) Wednesday 30 June 1948 Page 1: Tiger Moth Damaged in Forced Landing:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/134319819 3. The Canberra Times (Canberra ACT) Wednesday 30 June 1948 Page 1 PLANE CRASH:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/2753177 4.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/9349:vh-afm-2 5.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AFM%282%29.html 6.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warral,_New_South_Wales 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tamworth_Regional_Airport
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.447: Taken on charge as A17-403 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 21.6.41. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 11.8.41. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 17.8.43 for overhaul. Upon completion delivered to 2 Aircraft Park 16.10.43. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 19.10.43. Stalled and crashed No.1 Low Flying Area, Narromine, NSW 3.2.44; Instructor Pilot Flight Sergeant J L Tesge killed, pupil pilot under instruction injured. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 17.2.44 for repairs (DHA No T219). To 5 Aircraft Depot RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW 3.5.44 for storage. To RAAF Tamworth, NSW 27.11.44 for further storage. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit, RAAF Tamworth, NSW 12.12.44 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 15.11.45.
Struck off charge when sold 27.11.45 for £250 to Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW; issued to them 12.12.45. Registered VH-AFM (C of R 896) 28.2.46 to Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW. Loaned to Tamworth Aero Club, Tamworth, NSW.
Badly damaged in forced landing Werris Creek Road, near Warral, 7 miles from Tamworth, NSW 29.6.48 as per the above. Registration VH-AFM cancelled 11.5.51.
Location