Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FYNT, Friday 2 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 May 2025
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:ETA Aviation & Cesar Camp du Nord Inc
Registration: C-FYNT
MSN: 1054
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St-Basile Le-Grand, Richelieu River, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St-Basile Le-Grand, Richelieu River, QC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-2 crashed on take off from the Richelieu River and overturned.
The aircraft was making a local flight from the Richelieu River in front of the water aerodrome in St-Mathias, QC (CSV9) with 2 people on board. During the take-off, the aircraft lost control. The right wing separated on impact with the surface of the water and the aircraft overturned beneath the surface of the river. The pilot died and the other pilot suffered minor injuries. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) did not activate.

On 2 May 2025, a De Havilland DHC-2 MK. I (Beaver) aircraft on floats, operated by ETA Aviation et César Camp du Nord Inc., was conducting a local flight from the Richelieu River in front of the Saint-Mathias Water Aerodrome (Quebec), with two people on board.

During the take-off roll, the pilot lost control of the aircraft during a roll before colliding with the river. The right wing detached on impact with the water, and the aircraft came to rest in an inverted position under the surface of the river. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) did not activate.

The pilot was fatally injured, while the other passenger sustained minor injuries. The TSB is investigating.

Sources:

https://www.journaldemontreal.com/2025/05/02/un-mort-dans-lecrasement-dun-hydravion-dans-la-riviere-richelieu
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/man-dead-plan-flips-1.7525421

https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/FYNT

https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2025/a25q0051/a25q0051.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2008 C-FYNT Club César (1993) Parent, Quebec, 27 nm SW

Location

Media:

www.cbc.ca/news/canada/...

[image or embed]

— Aerossurance (@aerossurance.bsky.social) May 4, 2025 at 11:58 AM