Accident Robinson R44 Raven II B-7541, Friday 2 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 2025
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Suzhou Chengyi General Aviation
Registration: B-7541
MSN: 13562
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wuzhong District, Suzhou, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 II helicopter came down in the Wuzhong district, Suzhou, Jiangsu Province during a sightseeing flight.
All four occupants were injured and a person on the ground was killed in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.dimsumdaily.hk/helicopter-crash-in-suzhou-claims-one-life-injures-four/
https://www.chinadaily.com.cn/a/202505/03/WS68158048a310a04af22bd540.html
https://news.mydrivers.com/1/1045/1045386.htm

Media: