Accident Short Stirling Mk III LJ501, Thursday 1 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 June 1944
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ501
MSN: OJ-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Zeebrugge, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Methwold at 23:22 hrs for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation in the Knokke-Heist area; failed to return.

Of those who died Sgt Dickenson was washed ashore on 11 June and buried in Vlissingen Northern Cemetery while two rest in Belguim; Sgt Searles at Adegem Canadian War Cemetery and Sgt McWade RCAF at Cement House Cemetery, Langemarck. The others are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Verdon Harold Cutts RAF 175928 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frank Cartwright RAFVR 2220594 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Sydney Dickinson RAFVR 987302 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ernest Robert Searles RAFVR 1324623 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Frederick Cecil Pallett RAFVR 1651048 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer John Robert McWade RCAF J/89887 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Hodgkins RAFVR 1079224 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3753&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second world War 1944 Page 250.
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database