Incident Boeing 747SR-46 JA8119, Thursday 19 August 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SR-46
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8119
MSN: 20783/230
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Narrative:
While landing on runway 18L, the aircraft's no. 4 engine struck the runway. The aircraft made a go-around and landed on runway 36R.

Sources:

[https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/eng-air_report/JA8119.pdf Final report on JAL 123 accident] page 102, 270

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 1978 JA8119 Japan Air Lines - JAL 0 Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM) sub
12 August 1985 JA8119 Japan Air Lines - JAL 520 26 km SW of Ueno Village, Tano district, Gunma Prefecture w/o