This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 January 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Victorian Aero Club |
| Registration: | VH-RVP |
| MSN: | DHA.446 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Beaufort, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, Victoria (MBW/YMMB) |
| Destination airport: | Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, Victoria (MBW/YMMB) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-RVP, Royal Victorian Aero Club: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.1.56 when spun out of control and crashed near Beaufort, Victoria. According to the summary from the DCA report into the incident
"In effecting a recovery from a gliding turn, executed during flying practice, the aircraft developed a spin and struck the ground. The pilot did not take proper corrective action possibly because of his failure to recognise the spin".
Ex-A17-402 and VH-BOH. Registration VH-RVF cancelled 25.1.56.
Beaufort is a town in Victoria, Australia. It is located on the Western Highway midway between Ararat and Ballarat, in the Pyrenees Shire local government area.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf 3. As VH-BOH 1951-1955:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12367:vh-boh-1 4. As VH-RVP 1955-1956:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/31795:vh-rvp-1 5.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BOH.html 6.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RVP%281%29.html 7.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beaufort,_Victoria
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.446: Taken on charge as A17-402 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 21.6.41. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 11.8.41. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 23.8.43 for overhaul. Upon completion, delivered to 2 Aircraft Park, RAAF. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 25.10.43. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 23.6.44. To 6 SFTS RAAF Mallala 28.9.44. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 31.12.45 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 7.6.46.
Struck off charge when sold 30.9.46 for £100 to Royal Aero Club of South Australia, Parafield, Adelaide, SA; issued to them 3.12.46. Registered as VH-BOH (C of R 1832) 28.9.51 to Royal Victorian Aero Club, Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria. Re-registered VH-RVP 7.10.55 to same owner.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed while crop spraying at near Beaufort, Victoria 22.1.56 as per the above. Registration VH-RVP cancelled 25.1.56.
Location