Incident North American P-51B-15-NA Mustang 42-106771,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50430

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1944
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-15-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:359th FGp /369th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-106771
MSN: IV-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJweg 1466, Nieuw-Vennep, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham/AAF Sta.133 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Dotty' was hit by Flak on return and lost oil pressure.
The pilot, Captain R.H. Broach, belly-landed the aircraft and was taken prisoner of war.

The Mustang was on a bomber support operation to Berlin.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3745&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2291
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1194
Google Maps