Incident Lockheed C-130H Hercules L8-9/35 60109, Friday 2 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 2025
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: L8-9/35 60109
MSN: 5272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Samui International Airport (USM/VTSM), Ko Samui -   Thailand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Koh Samui Airport (USM/VTSM)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Narrative:
A Royal Thai Air Force Lockheed C-130H Hercules, operated by 601Squdron, 6th Wing, experienced a brake system mishap during start-up at Samui International Airport (USM/VTSM), Ko Samui, hit a light pole and rolled uncontrolled of the apron into some bushes.
The 62 occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.nationthailand.com/news/general/40049536
https://www.thairath.co.th/news/local/2856165
https://aseannow.com/topic/1359587-dramatic-skid-air-force-c-130-veers-off-samui-runway/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1323113_1737192102.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: