Incident North American P-51B-15-NA Mustang 42-106887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50431

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1944
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-15-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:363th FGp /382th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-106887
MSN: C3-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knapzaksteeg, Putten, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Staplehurst, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a Flak hit in the coolant over Quakenbrück (Niedersachsen, Germany).
The pilot, 2nd Lt. C.A. Stearns, performed a belly-landing and evaded capture.

The Mustang was flying bomber support for the USAAF operation against aviation industry at Dessau, Dessau-Roßlau (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3746&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2348
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/88
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 1944 43-6761 363th FGp /382th FSqn USAAF 1 Waddenzee E of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
21 June 1944 43-6952 363th FGp /382th FSqn USAAF 0 Schermerhorn, Noord-Holland w/o