Accident North American F-86D Sabre 51-8280, Tuesday 15 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1958
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8280
MSN: 173-413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bad Godesberg/Bonn -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
US jetfighter crashed in the vicinity of the city, at "Bemarkung Pech im Drachenfelser Ländchen". Pilot ejected an landed near "Unkelbach bei Oberwinter".

Sources:

Honnefer Volkszeitung 16 July 1958, p3
AAIR