This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 May 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-IRA |
| MSN: | 1623 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | S of Chandigarh -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jaipur International Airport (JAI/VIJP) |
| Destination airport: | Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:IndiGo Airlines flight 6E7742, an ATR 72-600, was en route to Chandigarh in heavy precipitation when one of the engines flamed out for a few seconds and then its auto ignition brought it back to life almost immediately. Then the second engine had the exact same occurrence. The aircraft landed safely in Chandigarh.
Sources:
https://www.reddit.com/r/Aviationlegends/s/OOvWfKK9Fp https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/indigo-atr-engines-on-jaipur-chandigarh-flight-flameout-momentarily-one-after-other-in-heavy-rain-plane-lands-safely/articleshow/120831552.cms https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ira#3a266155
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 December 2022 |
VT-IRA |
IndiGo Airlines |
0 |
Jodhpur Airport (JDH/VIJO) |
 |
non |
| Tailstrike |