Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8FH (WL) B-KJD, Wednesday 30 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2025
Time:12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FH (WL)
Owner/operator:Greater Bay Airlines
Registration: B-KJD
MSN: 39943/4944
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Greater Bay Airlines flight HB704, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a bird strike at TPE.

Sources:

https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/transport/article/3308692/greater-bay-airlines-cancels-hong-kong-bound-flight-taipei-after-bird-strike
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-kjd

Location