Accident Dassault MD 450B Ouragan , Thursday 23 December 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 December 1954
Time:
Type:Dassault MD 450B Ouragan
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Flugplatz Bremgarten -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Bremgarten, Kreis Mühlheim
Destination airport:Flugplatz Bremgarten, Kreis Mühlheim
Narrative:
French "Ouragan" jetfighter crashed in woodland at the left (french) bank of river Rhein during approach in stormy weather. Pilot was killed. Training flight with another "Ouragan".

Sources:

Neckar-Bote 27 December 1954, p3