Incident Airbus A321-251NX OE-ISD, Saturday 3 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 May 2025
Time:05:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:easyJet Europe
Registration: OE-ISD
MSN: 9310
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 203
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet flight U23775, an Airbus A321-251NX, experienced smoke in the cabin after takeoff from Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP). The flight returned and landed safely back at MXP, 14 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.lidentita.it/malpensa-fumo-a-bordo-dellaereo-rientro-in-aeroporto-dopo-il-decollo/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-isd#3a2acadd

Location