Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM459, Sunday 28 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM459
MSN: SR-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oudelandsedijk 433, Sommelsdijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission - bombing operation against the military camp at Leopoldsburg, Belgium.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Modrow and his regular Funker Uffz. Schneider who were scrambled from Venlo at 02:08 hrs in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+EK of 2./NJG 1. This was Modrow's 16th victory.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Thomas Arthur Allen RAFVR 170268 (NCO:1333480 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 February, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Edward Benson RAF 627862 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Joseph Friedt RCAF R/158288 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Reginald John Newens RAFVR 152717 (NCO:1334857 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 August, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Kenneth John Power RAFVR 1579586 [Killed]
Special Equipment Operator : Flight Sergeant John Osborne Harris RAAF Aus/434251 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Raymond John Evans RAFVR 1386058 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Reid RAFVR 3020819 [Killed]

All eight rest in the Sommelsdijk General Cemetery, Netherlands (51.758791 / 4.143997)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3730&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 28.
Google Maps
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database