Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil (Airbus H125) EC-OGL, Friday 2 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 May 2025
Time:c 17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil (Airbus H125)
Owner/operator:Eliance
Registration: EC-OGL
MSN: 9490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tanes, Caso, Asturias -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Eliance Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil (Airbus H125) hit electric wires with the underslung water bucket and crashed into a lake near Tanes, Caso, Asturias.
The pilot survived and was taken to a hospital. The helicopter sank.

After the water bucket had struck the wires, the helicopter destabilized and one of the main rotor blades hit the tail, which broke near the rear rotor and was left hanging.
The pilot stopped the engine, performed an autorotation and landed the aircraft in the water. He then threw the door, jumped into the water and swam until he reached the shore, where he got to safety. The aircraft submerged in the reservoir, remained in an inverted position and suffered significant damage, being recovered the day after the accident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.elcorreo.com/sociedad/sucesos/helicoptero-112-cae-embalse-asturias-tras-enredarse-20250503075551-nt.html?ref=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.elcorreo.com%2Fsociedad%2Fsucesos%2Fhelicoptero-112-cae-embalse-asturias-tras-enredarse-20250503075551-nt.html
https://aviaciondigital.com/helicoptero-sepa-colision-cables-electricos-tanes/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ECOGL/history/20250502/1508Z/LEMR/L%2043.16095%20-5.45458

https://www.flickr.com/photos/10543058@N02/54047563536/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

Location

Media: