Accident Sukhoi Su-30SM , Friday 2 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30SM
Owner/operator:43 OMShAP Russian Naval Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 km W of Novorossiysk, Black Sea -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the evening of 2 May 2025, a Russian Naval Aviation Sukhoi Su-30 was shot down whilst engaging a Ukrainian attack drone swarm targeting Novorossiysk. In a first, the aircraft was downed by an anti-aircraft MAGURA V7 AA drone boat equipped with AIM-9 short range IR missiles.

Both pilots were able to safely eject from the damaged aircraft, and were rescued by the nearby Liberian flagged cargo ship M/V Victoria Fortune.

Sources:

https://t.me/rybar/70094
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/20911
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/30259
https://www.twz.com/news-features/two-russian-su-30-flankers-downed-by-aim-9s-fired-from-drone-boats-ukrainian-intel-boss
https://www.reuters.com/world/europe/ukraine-says-it-shot-down-russian-fighter-jet-sea-drone-first-time-2025-05-03/
https://www.navalnews.com/naval-news/2025/05/first-image-of-ukraines-sidewinder-armed-magura-v7-surface-drone/
https://www.vesselfinder.com/vessels/details/9744673
https://en.topcor.ru/59533-v-rf-predstavlen-k-nagrade-jekipazh-kontejnerovoza-spasshego-pilotov-sbitogo-istrebitelja-su-30sm.html

Media:

***EXCLUSIVE*** Naval News has first image of Ukraine’s Sidewinder-armed Magura V7 surface drone (USV) which shot down two Russian Su-30 FLANKER jets www.navalnews.com/naval-news/2...

[image or embed]

— H I Sutton (@covertshores.bsky.social) May 4, 2025 at 9:46 AM

For the first time in the world, a Ukrainian naval drone destroyed a russian fighter. Preliminarily, a russian Su-30 tried to destroy the boat, but the drone itself, having fired an R-73 missile, shot down the fighter near Novorossiysk ??? #RussianUkrainianWar #UkrainianNavalDrone #NavalDrone #Su30

[image or embed]

— Nastushichek (@nastushichek.bsky.social) May 3, 2025 at 4:25 PM