Accident Boeing B-17 Fortress Mk II SR384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50449

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:00:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17 Fortress Mk II
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: SR384
MSN: 6084 (call sign BU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterschelde, near Yerseke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:40 hrs for a Radio Counter Measures operation in support of the RAF Bomber Command Aachen (Germany) raid.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Leube of the 4./NJG 3, who had taken off from Plantlünne airfield (Germany) at 23:03 hrs, in Junkers Ju 88 D5+KM. This was credited as Leube's 15th victory.

Pilot / P/O. A.J.N. Hockley AUS420197 RAAF / Yerseke cemetery; grave 171
Flight Engineer / Sgt. W.H. Hallett 1587281 RAF / prisoner of war
Navigator / F/Sgt. T.D. Glenn 1516970 RAF / prisoner of war
Bomb Aimer / F/Sgt. R.Y. Gundy NZ42663 RNZAF / prisoner of war
Special Operator / Sgt. R.F. Lloyd 2211370 RAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/Sgt. R.T. Lyall AUS421541 RAAF / prisoner of war
Beam Gunner / Sgt. J.E. McCutchan R/178606 RCAF / prisoner of war
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. R.G.V. Simpson 1805752 RAF Yerseke cemetery; grave 172
Rear Gunner / Sgt. E. Lovatt 1590361 RAF / prisoner of war

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=SR384&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 024.