Incident Rockwell B-1B Lancer , Tuesday 29 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell B-1B Lancer
Owner/operator:9 BS, 7 BW, AFGSC, United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Misawa Air Base (MSJ/RJSM) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Made an emergency landing at Misawa Air Base after declaring an in-flight emergency. The aircraft came to a halt on the base runway, where it was inspected before being cleared to taxi off the runway.

USAF Spokesman Capt. Leeroy Stark stated: "The B-1B paused on the runway as a precautionary measure to allow first responders to inspect the aircraft before clearing it to taxi off the runway."

Due to the runway closure, a commercial flight from Tokyo/Haneda should return and successive flight back to Haneda was cancelled.

Sources:

https://theaviationist.com/2025/05/03/protest-b-1b-emergency-closes-misawa-airport/
https://www.stripes.com/branches/air_force/2025-05-01/lancer-bomber-emergency-misawa-japan-17640821.html
https://nationalinterest.org/blog/buzz/a-couple-of-b-1b-lancers-shut-down-a-commercial-japanese-runway
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/865046

Location