Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND955, Thursday 25 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND955
MSN: LS-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kerkweg - Heiveldsestraat roads, Someren, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:03 hrs for a bombing operation against Aachen in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Strüning & Oberleutnant Apel of the 3./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield at 23:20 hrs, in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+EL.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer William Dennett McKay RAAF Aus/422255 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Dermott Frederick Arthur Peach RAFVR 1872747 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Jack Turner RAFVR 152492 (NCO:1520791 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 September, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant William Charles Chandler RAAF Aus/408476 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Kenneth Douglas Goddard RAFVR 139402 (NCO:977332 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 March, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Robert John Hughes RAFVR 2209477 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frederick Daniel Maddock RCAF R/146775 [Killed]

All lie at the Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, Netherlands (51.455234 / 5.482214) except Flight sergeant Maddock who rests at the Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.797934 / 5.930606)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=ND955&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database