Incident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth PK-BPP, Friday 23 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 January 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Balikpapan, Borneo
Registration: PK-BPP
MSN: DHA.507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balikpapan, East Kalimantan (Netherlands East Indies) -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balikpapan, East Kalimantan, Indonesia
Destination airport:Balikpapan, East Kalimantan, Indonesia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth c/no DHA.507 (Gipsy Major #312). Built by De Havilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Registered as PK-BPP 8.41 to Vliegclub Balikpapan, Borneo (as floatplane). Probably not erected and stored in garage.

Destroyed in advance of enemy occupation Balikpapan, East Kalimantan, Indonesia (then Netherland East Indies) in January 1942 and burned approx. 23.1.42.

Balikpapan is a seaport city in East Kalimantan, Indonesia. Located on the east coast of the island of Borneo

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus5.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PK-.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balikpapan#Second_World_War

Location