Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50451

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:02:48 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: ND526
MSN: LQ-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hilvarenbeek, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:24 hrs for a bombing operation against the Westbahnhof railway station at Aachen in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Henseler of the 1./NJG 1, who was flying a Heinkel He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield. This was Henseler's 10th victory.

Pilot / S/Ldr. G. Bennett DSO DFC J/15248 RCAF / Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 11 E 3
Second Pilot / F/Sgt. J.I. Rees 1381572 RAF / evader, POW (was arrested 16th June near Turnhout, Belgium)
Flight Engineer / F/Lt. E. Baker J/14781 RCAF / POW
Navigator / P/O. F.C. Davies J/85093 RCAF / evader, POW (was arrested 16th June near Turnhout, Belgium)
Bomb Aimer / F/O. S.A. Walker 152654 RAF / POW
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/Sgt. A. Rodgers DFM 1064159 RAF / POW
Mid Upper Gunner / W/O. II W.V. Joel R/180404 RCAF / evader, POW (was arrested in Brussels)
Rear Gunner / W/O. II J.H. Frame R/167560 RCAF / evader

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 25.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3721&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 January 1945 PB402 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 8 Pfaffenhausen w/o