This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 October 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Western Flying Services (Pty) Ltd. |
| Registration: | ZS-BSG |
| MSN: | DHA.529 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Belfast Aerodrome, Belfast, Mpumalanga -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Belfast Aerodrome, Belfast, Mpumalanga (FABH) |
| Destination airport: | Belfast Aerodrome, Belfast, Mpumalanga (FABH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth ZS-BSG, Western Flying Services (Pty) Ltd: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck rocks and fence low flying during flour bag dropping competition Belfast Aerodrome, Belfast, Mpumalanga, South Africa 11.10.47; propellor and undercarriage damaged. Withdrawn from use and registration ZS-BSG cancelled 31.7.50.
Belfast Aerodrome is a small airport in Mpumalanga, South Africa. The airport is located at latitude -25.65878 and longitude 30.04126. The airport has 2 runways: 18/36 and 10/28. The ICAO airport code of this field is FABH.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus5.html 4.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/FABH-belfast-aerodrome 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belfast,_Mpumalanga .
History of this aircraft
DH.82A Tiger Moth c/no. DHA.529 (Gipsy Major #332); Built by De Havilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Delivered to Sydney bonded warehouse 23.8.41 (Case No.126); consigned to RATG (Rhodesian Air Training Group) at Bulawayo. Shipped via Durban, South Africa. Allocated serial DX440 but painted as \\\'529\\\' (later as MC529 or DX529). To 28 EFTS Mount Hampden [by 1943]. To SAAF as \\\'4747\\\' 31.5.44. Struck off charge when sold 30.9.46.
Civil Registered ZS-BSG to Western Flying Services (Pty) Ltd., October 1946.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck rocks and fence low flying during flour bag dropping competition Belfast Aerodrome, Belfast, Mpumalanga 11.10.47; propellor and undercarriage damaged. Withdrawn from use and registration ZS-BGS cancelled 31.7.50.
Location