Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-343 C-GFAJ, Friday 18 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 2025
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GFAJ
MSN: 284
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:17 nm SSE of Montreal International Airport, QC (YUL) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC832, an Airbus A330-300, struck a large bird during the initial climb shortly after take-off from runway 24R at Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL). The crew then declared an emergency and the flight returned to land safely on runway 24L at YUL. The company's maintenance department inspected the aircraft and found damage to the radome and weather radar, which had to be replaced.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0045
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gfaj#39f51448
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGFAJ/history/20250418/2305Z/CYUL/EBBR

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2017 C-GFAJ Air Canada 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) min
5 November 2023 C-GFAJ Air Canada 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) unk