| Date: | Tuesday 18 February 2025 |
| Time: | 16:00 EST |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GKUG |
| MSN: | 1149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC841, an Airbus A330-343, landed at Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON, and during a post flight inspection, Air Canada maintenance discovered damage consistent with ground contact of the rear fuselage.
Air Canada maintenance completed after flight inspection and external skin panels found damaged. Nondestructive testing was completed, no cracks or further faults found. Aircraft skin thickness was found within limits between frame 72-75 after inspection.
Sources:
TSB A25O0048
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gkug#392b9c04 Location