| Date: | Sunday 13 April 2025 |
| Time: | 11:15 EDT |
| Type: | Zenith CH-750 STOL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FXOK |
| MSN: | 75-8864 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 nm SE From Collingwood Regional Airport, ON (CNY3) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alliston Airport (CNY4), ON |
| Destination airport: | Collingwood Regional Airport, ON (CNY3) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FXOK, a privately registered Zenith CH-750, was conducting a flight from Alliston Airport (CNY4), ON, to Collingwood Regional Airport (CNY3), ON, with the pilot as sole occupant. During cruise flight, approximately 2nm E of CNY3, the engine (General Motors, 2700CC) failed, idling down from 2700RPM. The pilot selected a farm field and conducted a forced approach. During the landing roll, the nosewheel dug into the soft ground and collapsed, and the aircraft overturned. The pilot exited the aircraft and was not injured. The aircraft received damage to the nosewheel, propeller spinner, engine cowling, both wing leading edge slats, and the vertical stabilizer. The ELT activated. During recovery of the aircraft, 6.5 gallons of fuel was drained from the tanks. The propeller and engine were observed to rotate freely, and the cause of the engine failure has not yet been determined.
Sources:
TSB A25O0051
Location