| Date: | Wednesday 30 April 2025 |
| Time: | 13:00 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | Summit Air |
| Registration: | C-GASB |
| MSN: | 013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | N of Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Hope Airport, ON (YFH/CYFH) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Summit Air flight BF1810, a DHC-8-102, was climbing out after departure from YQT when the flight crew observed a decrease in oil pressure on the left-hand engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120A). The flight crew actioned the quick reference handbook and preformed a precautionary left-hand engine shut down. The aircraft returned to CYQT and landed without incident.
Upon investigation by the operator's maintenance, an oil leak at the inboard line coupling on the oil cooler was found. The O-ring was replaced, ground runs and leak checks were completed, and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB A25C0037
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gasb#3a2024bb
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location