Loss of control Accident Trike Icaros Adventure PU-TDP, Saturday 3 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 2025
Time:
Type:Trike Icaros Adventure
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-TDP
MSN: ADV-20223
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sertão, PB -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a go-around in the destination area, the pilot turned right to enter the traffic circuit, when there was a loss of control, followed by a collision with the ground.
The pilot perished and the passenger suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status:
Duration:
Download report:

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pb/paraiba/noticia/2025/05/03/aviao-ultraleve-cai-e-piloto-de-42-anos-morre-no-sertao-da-pb.ghtml
https://portalcorreio.com.br/empresario-morre-em-acidente-de-ultraleve-no-sertao-da-paraiba/
https://patosonline.com/noticia/264366/empresario-de-pianco-morre-em-acidente-aereo-com-ultraleve-a-caminho-de-evento-em-serra-grande
CENIPA