Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet , Wednesday 24 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1952
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bottenau -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lahr-Dinglingen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
French "Jetfighter" crashed near the Geigerkopf while flying along the Diebersbachtal together with a second jet.

Sources:

Offenburger Tageblatt 25 September 1952, p1
Das Volk 27 September 1952, p6