Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth 9M-ALA, Thursday 7 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 July 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Kuala Lumpur Flying Club
Registration: 9M-ALA
MSN: DHA.569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Simpang Airport, Kuala Lumpur -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Simpang Airport, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (WMKF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth 9M-ALA, Kuala Lumpur Flying Club: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.7.60 when crashed at Simpang Airport, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Ex-DX489, A17-406, VH-AVA, VR-RBD

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus5.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
4. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10836:vh-ava-1
5. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AVA.html
6. "Move to find wing-tips of crashed plane" The Straits Times, 7 July 1960, Page 2: https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/digitised/article/straitstimes19600707-1.2.19
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RMAF_Kuala_Lumpur_Air_Base#Early_Development_and_Initial_Operations

History of this aircraft

DH 82A Tiger Moth c/no.DHA.569: Built by De Havilland Australia ar Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Delivered to Sydney bonded warehouse 6.9.41 (Case No.166) for SAAF; allocated for SAAF as DX489 but not delivered.

Diverted to RAAF and taken on charge as A17-406 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 20.9.41. To 2 EFTS RAAF Archerfield, Nrisbane, Queensland 3.10.41. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 20.4.42; shipped to 7 EFTS Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 12.5.42. Withdrawn from service and transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 1.6.45 at RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 6.12.45.

Struck off charge when sold 31.5.46 for £60 to A W Grimes; issued 7.10.46 to J Lang, Five Dock, NSW. Registered VH-AVA (C of R 1097) 4.11.46 to James Lang, Five Dock, NSW. Re-registered 1.4.47 to Martin L Cherry, Kensington, NSW. Registrsation VH-AVA cancelled as sold Malaya 30.6.47.

Re-registered VR-RBD 8.47 to Ho Ah Loke & Ho Yue Kong. Re-registered 26.4.49 to P Bedey. Re-registered in 1952 to Kuala Lumpur Flying Club. Crashed at Ipoh, Malaya; rebuilt and returned to service. Re-registered 9M-ALA 1.1.59 to Kuala Lumpur Flying Club.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) whwn crashed at Simpang Airport, Kuala Lumpur, Malaya 7.7.60.

Location